Cultural Conquests: 1500 - 2000

11 - 14.September 2003 , Prague

Conference Programme

General Details | Programme |

Thursday 11 September
9.30
Welcome: Jaroslav Vacek, Dean of the Faculty of Philosophy, Charles University Introduction: Lud'a Klusáková, Charles University, Prague
10.00
Session Chair: Vladimíra Dvoráková (Economics University, Prague)
  • Enrique Encabo-Fernandez (Universitat Autónoma de Barcelona) Modernism and the fin-de-siécle: the Wagnerian movement in Catalonian nation-building"
  • Jean-Francois Berdah (Université Toulouse 2 Le Mirail) Resisting Dictatorship: the Intellectual and Social Resistance to Primo de Rivera in Spain (1923-1930)
  • David G. LaFrance (Instituto de Ciencias Sociales y Humanidades Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla, Mexico) The Construction of Revolutionary Political Culture in Provincial Mexico: Puebla in the 1920s and 1930s
11.00
Coffee
11.30
Discussion
13.00
Lunch
14.30
Session Chair: Tim Kirk (University of Newcastle)
  • Marta Smagacz (Uniwersytet Jagiellonski Krakow) The Rise of Urban Cultural Areas Political Constraint and Voluntary Cultural Integration: The Case of Cracow's District Kazimierz
  • Sarah Menin (University of Newcastle) ‘Let us be Finns’ The conquest of the backwoods front (The use of folkloric music and architecture by elite aesthetes in 1890’s Finland in their search for Finnishness)
15.30
Tea
16.00
Discussion
18.00
Reception
Friday 12 September 2003
9.00
Session Chair: Malcolm Gee (University of Northumbria)
  • Ondrej Jakubec (Universita Palackého, Olomouc) The assertion of confessional uniformity by bishops of Olomouc in Moravia in the period of the 2nd half of the sixteenth century. New devotion new art
  • Eva Kowalska (Slovenská akadémia vied, Bratislava) Aspects of military force in the process of re-Catholization: The Hungarian case
  • Jaroslav Miller (Univerista Palackého Olomouc) Squeezed between two Empires Jewish communities in 16th - 17th century Hungary
10.00
Coffee
10.15
Discussion
11.0
Session Chair: Karel Kubi (Charles University, Prague)
  • Lud'a Klusáková, (Charles University, Prague) Ottomanization of the space: towns between the Danube and the Golden Horn
  • Benoist Pierre (Université de Paris-Sorbonne) To ‘Franchify’ the enemies. The action of French monks in the occupied town of Pignerol during the seventeenth century
  • Richard Allen (University of Newcastle) Establishing a Holy Christian Community: A preliminary study of Welsh Quaker emigrants to America c. 1660 -1750
  • Bonnie L. Gasior (California State University, Long Beach) Feminizing the Conquest: Lope de Vega’s female poetics of incursion in 'The Guanches of Tenerife' and 'Conquest of the Canary Islands'.
12.20
Discussion
13.00
Lunch
14.00
Session Chair: Jean-Francois Berdah (University of Toulouse)
  • Susan Tebbutt (Mary Immaculate College, Limerick) Cultural conquest and the cutting edge of caricature
  • Robert Kunath (Illinois College, Jacksonville) Internal Cultural Conquest: World War I as the ‘Kulturkrieg’ and the Struggle over Modern Art in Imperial Germany, 1914-1918."
  • Matthew Stibbe (Sheffield Hallam University) "Ruhleben: British Civilian Prisoners in Germany, 1914-1918".
15.15
Tea
15.45
Discussion
16.15
Session Chair: Jean-Francois Berdah (University of Toulouse)
  • Mark Aaron Keck (Univ. of Oregon, USA) The Cultural defacement of Poznann from 1939-1945
  • Anthony Hepburn (University of Sunderland) Cultural Competition in four Contested Cities: an overview
16.55
Discussion
20.00
Dinner
Saturday 13 September
9.30
Session Chair: Jill Steward (University of Northumbria)
  • Birgit Mersmann (Staatliche Hochschule für Gestaltung Karlsruhe) Colonizing the Soul: Korean Culture under Japanese Occupation
  • Michael Baskett (Univ. of Oregon, USA) Keeping Occupied: Empire and Occupation in 1950s Japanese Melodramas
  • Richard Deswarte (University of East Anglia) Babbitt and the Soulless Machine: America as the Other in the Eyes of 1920s Pro-European Intellectuals
10.30
Discussion
11.00
Coffee
11.30
General discussion
1.00
Close